Fiji — population, births, and life expectancy

Births and population

Fiji accounts for 0.0126% of annual births across the 172 places in this game dataset. The population baseline is 927,000, and annual births total 16,631. These figures describe a shared starting context, not an individual's future.

Health and life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is 67.3 years; under-five mortality is 29.2 per 1,000 live births. These are population-level baselines, not an individual prognosis. The female and male figures below are game estimates derived from the average and a modeled gap.

Education and living conditions

Expected years of schooling: 15.3 years. GDP per capita at purchasing power parity: 13,195 international dollars. Internet use: 74%. A national average cannot describe every household or explain the causes of a difference.

Country baseline indicators
IndicatorValue
Annual births16,631 births per year
Population927,000 people
GDP per capita (PPP)13,195 international dollars
Gini index0.31 (0–1)
Urban population59%
Agricultural employment38%
Total fertility rate (births per woman)2.28
Expected years of schooling15.3 years
Gross tertiary enrollment69%
Internet use74%
Life satisfactionNot available
Life expectancy at birth67.3 years
Female life expectancy (game estimate)69.3 years
Male life expectancy (game estimate)65.3 years
Under-five mortality29.2 per 1,000 live births
Maternal mortality30 per 100,000 live births
Intentional homicide rate1.8 per 100,000 people
Male tobacco use43%
Female tobacco use13%
Women aged 20–24 who married before age 18 (%)4%
Infant mortality (per 1,000 live births)23.5 per 1,000 live births
Adult HIV prevalence (%)0.5%
Road traffic deaths (per 100,000 people)13.5 per 100,000 people
Out-of-pocket share of health expenditure (%)25%

More country context

The reference model lists Australia: country profile, New Zealand: country profile, United States: country profile, and Canada: country profile as migration destinations associated with this place. These links describe model background, not current migration flows or immigration advice.

Compare other places

For another life-expectancy context, read Ethiopia: health and longevity. To compare a different share of annual births, explore births and population — Guyana. Continue through all country baselines, or start a life in 1in8B to experience the model through a fictional life.

Compare other places
IndicatorValue
Ethiopia · Life expectancy at birth67.3 years
Guyana · Annual births16,764 births per year

Play 1in8B

Take time to read a life year by year. Pause at an event, look at the country profile and consider how the starting circumstances shape the story. start a life in 1in8B

Sources and interpretation

The existing baseline draws on UN World Population Prospects 2024 and World Bank development indicators, among other public statistics. It combines different reference years; individual observation years and estimation flags were not retained. Consult the original series before using these figures for research or current decisions.

The supplementary indicators retain values from a reference model. Some missing observations in the original model may have been replaced with regional averages; affected values are not individually flagged. Individual values have not all been checked against the original statistical agencies. These are not current live measurements.

For definitions and source context, consult UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, UNAIDS HIV data, WHO road safety and health expenditure data, and World Happiness Report. These are source-lineage references, not a claim that every value matches the current series.

The dataset covers 172 places. Birth shares are calculated within this covered set, not from a complete live global census. Missing values remain missing. Gross tertiary enrollment can exceed 100%; GDP at PPP is not a salary, and the Gini index here uses a 0–1 scale. Game estimates are not official forecasts.

For the underlying values and units, Download the baseline data. The file contains the baseline used to generate these pages.